RE: What would the steps be to become a permanent resident in Costa Rica?

Chris44 Professional Asked on May 17, 2015 in Immigration.
Add Comment
3 Answers

FYI Expats!

We at HAUSER IMMIGRATION CONSULTING have over 15 years of experience, knowledge, and contacts to properly and professionally handle your application. We are familiar with the intricacies of the application process, the supporting documents required by law, and we will answer on your behalf any concerns on the part of consular and Immigration officials reviewing your application.

The Residency Process legal Fee is $1000 initial applicant and we offer $950 for each additional person on the same application (such as a spouse or a child).

First step is to choose a category under which we would present the application. This can be under the Rentista, Investor or Retired categories. This can only be done over the phone with one of our legal representatives since there are questions that need to be answered. However this is a basic guide to each category:

Residency as Pensioner or Retiree:

  • It requires proof of income of US$1,000 per month from a permanent pension or retirement fund.
  • The applicant must remain in the country four months a year.
  • The applicant may cover his or her spouse and children under 18 as dependents.
  • Unable to work as an employee but can own a company and receive income.


Residency as
Annuitant:

  • It requires proof of income of US$2,500 monthly for a minimum of two years, guaranteed by a banking institution. You can consult the text required for the letter asked by the immigration department in our offices. It is also accepted a deposit of US$60,000 in an approved bank in Costa Rica.
  • The applicant must remain in the country four months a year.
  • The applicant may cover his or her spouse and children under 18 as dependents.
  • Unable to work as an employee but s/he can own a company and receive income.


Residency as Investor:

  • It requires investment of US$200,000 approved in sectors such as tourism and exports, US$200,000 in reforestation, or US$200,000 in any other business.
  • The applicant must remain in the country six months a year.
  • The applicant can get paid as an employee.
  • The applicant can own a company and receive income.


Residency as Company Representative:

  • The applicant must be a director of a company meeting certain specific requirements; such as employing a minimum number of local employees, as established by the Labor Law, with financial statements certified by an accountant
  • The applicant must remain in the country six months a year.
  • The applicant may receive a salary in the company.
  • The applicant can own a company and receive income.


Permanent Residencies:

  • Based upon family relationship with a Costa Rican citizen or a legal resident. It includes spouse, children, parents, brother and sister
  • The applicant must visit Costa Rica once a year.
  • The applicant cannot include spouse and children under 18 as dependents.
  • The applicant can own a company and receive income.

Our legal fees include:

– Preparation of Application Package (certified and filled by our lawyers)

– Application letter (Certified by our lawyers)

– Application form (completed and present by Us)

– Translations (Certified by public notary)

– Procurement of fingerprints (We make the appointment and go with you through the entire process)

– Assistance with the consular registration

– Following up with Immigration to determine the status of the application (Every 30 days)

– Assistance with the registration with the “CCSS” (upon application approval)

– Procurement of the “Cédula” resident card (upon application approval)

– Power of Attorney (We provide the service)

– Passport size photographs (Provided by the client)

– Certified Copy of Passport (We certified it by public notary)

– Documents officially translated into Spanish (We offer official translator for this service)
*Government Fees: This are not included in the legal fees.

– Government Application Fee $250 (When we present the application)

РGovernment C̩dula resident card (DIMEX) $125 (Once your application is approved) (You can open a bank account with the Dimex card)

The 3 main documents we would require from your country of origin are:

1. Criminal Background Check:
It is required a “CLEAN” Certification of criminal records, either for the applicant as for each dependent more than 15 years old to be included in the residency application. This document must be issued by the appropriate authorities in the place of birth, Apostilled or legalized by corresponding country authorities or the nearest Costa Rican consulate in that country. In the case of notary legalization, this document must be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry. Apostilles do not require Foreign Affairs Ministry’s Legalization. This document is valid for six months with the exception that the document explicitly indicates a different expiration date. If there is a sufficient reason that justifies the impossibility of presentation of this requirement, it is possible to submit an affidavit to replace it, stating the reason of the impossibility. If there is no consular relationship with the country of origin, the procedures can be carried out via third country.

2. Birth Certificate:
In order to apply for any kind of residency it is required the presentation of a birth certificate for each of the applicants, in the case the applicant has dependants it is required a birth certificate of each one of them. This document must be issued by the appropriate authorities in the place of birth, Apostilled or legalized by corresponding country authorities or the nearest Costa Rican consulate in that country. In the case of notary legalization, this document must be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry. Apostilles do not require Foreign Affairs Ministry’s Legalization. If there is a sufficient reason that justifies the impossibility of presentation of this requirement, it is possible to submit an affidavit to replace it, stating the reason of the impossibility. If there is no consular relationship with the country of origin, the procedures can be carried out via third country.

3. Marriage certificate (If required)

*
-Government Fees: This are not included in the legal fees.
– Government Application Fee $250 (When we present the application) This fee is paid to the Costa Rica gov.

РGovernment C̩dula resident card (DIMEX) $125 (Once your application is approved) (You can open a bank account with the Dimex card)

*These expenses do not include the costs related to procurement of documents from your country, such as the marriage certificate, the birth certificates, or the police record.

We offer a two payment program for the Residency Process Fee: 50% up front when we submit your paperwork, and 50% when your application is approved.

Once the application is filed, you will be issued a Receipt Notice, which demonstrates that you have an application pending. This document in conjunction with your passport will function as valid ID. The law allows you to remain in Costa Rica while your application is pending. Therefore, you are not required to leave the country to renew the 90 day visitor visa.

If you would like to proceed with the due diligence we can schedule a call.

Please reply to
info@hauserconsulting.org
cungar@hauserconsulting.org
www.hauserconsulting.org

Kind regards,

Hauser Team

HauserConsulting Professional answered on May 17, 2015.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.